Great Players
 Terrific Teams
 Dream Games


 A celebration of amateur athletics
 

High School Football

Single game simulations are at the bottom of this page






Yearly Champions


2014 - Folsom (CA)
2010 - Ramsey (NJ) Don Bosco Prep
2009 - Ramsey (NJ) Don Bosco Prep
2008 - Corona (CA) Centennial
2007 - Euless (TX) Trinity
2006 - Lakeland (FL)
2005 - Lakeland (FL)
2004 - Seffner (FL) Armwood
2003 - Lansdale (PA) North Penn

1983 - Cincinnati Princeton

1976 - Warner Robins (GA)
1974 - Thomasville (GA)
1973 - Tulsa Booker T. Washington
1971 - Valdosta (GA)
1970 - Miami Edison
1958 - Portland Jefferson





State/Region Champions


Alabama Greats - 1988 Vigor
California - 1969 Pasadena Blair
Connecticut  Legends - 1976 Fitch
Detroit PSL - 1989 Detroit MLK
Florida - 1967 Coral Gables
Hawai'i Greats - 2013 Punahou
Idaho - 2011 Coeur d'Alene
Illinois - 1985 East Saint Louis
Indiana - 1988 Ben Davis
Jersey Shore Greats - 1982 Wall
Kansas Greats - 2000 Olathe North
Los Angeles City League - 2009 Crenshaw
Louisiana - 1998 West Monroe
Michigan - 2004 Muskegon
Minnesota Greats - 2007 Eden Prairie
Mississippi - 2010 South Panola
Missouri Greats - 2013 Blue Springs
Montana Greats - 1990 CM Russell
New Jersey Greats (Non-Public) - 1997 St. Joe's
New Jersey Greats (Public) - 1981 Passaic
New Jersey Icons - 1966 South River
New Mexico Greats - 2004 La Cueva
North Dakota Greats - 2012 Bismarck
Ohio - 1982 Cincinnati Moeller
Pennsylvania - 1987 Pittsburgh North Hills
San Diego Greats - 1990 Morse
South Carolina Greats - 2008 Byrnes
South Dakota Greats - 2010 SF Washington
Texas - 1991 Odessa Permian
Texas II - 1991 Odessa Permian
Virginia Greats - 1996 Hampton
Wyoming - 2012 Natrona County






64-team All-Time Greats Tournament...

Starting in September of 2017



High School Football Greats
(click above for brackets, schedule and team profiles)


Posting Dates
Round One results (Friday games)...September 25, 2017
Round One results (Saturday games)...October 2, 2017
Round Two results...October 10, 2017
Regional Semifinal results...October 17, 2017
Regional Final results...October 24, 2017
National Semifinal results...October 30, 2017
Championship...November 7, 2017



Round One Schedule


Previews of Round One Matchups



Jim Brown Regional

1986 Valdosta (GA) vs 1976 (OH) Moeller
1969 Pasadena Blair vs 1967 Coral Gables
1972 Merritt Island (FL) vs 1976 Warner Robins (GA)
1978 (TX) Stratford vs 1971 Valdosta (GA)
1979 (OH) Moeller vs 1985 Houston Yates
1990 (OK) Eisenhower vs 1987 (PA) North Hills
1989 Odessa Permian vs 1985 East St. Louis
1990 Ruston (LA) vs 1982 (OH) Moeller




Earl Campbell Regional

1987 Fontana (CA) vs 1998 (CA) De La Salle
1991 (IN) Ben Davis vs 1991 Odessa Permian
1993 Cleveland St. Ignatius vs. 2003 (NJ) Don Bosco Prep
1994 (CA) Mater Dei vs 1999 (LA) Evangel Christian Academy
1998 West Monroe (LA) vs 2004 Mission Viejo (CA)
1984 Valdosta (GA) vs 1988 (FL) Pine Forest
1984 (VA) TC Williams vs 1996 Hampton (VA)
1993 Rialto (CA) Eisenhower vs 1988 (AL) Vigor


Bo Jackson Regional

2007 (OH) St. Xavier vs 2004 (OH) Colerain
2015 Katy (TX) vs 2016 (NV) Bishop Gorman
2006 (IN) Warren Central vs 2011 (NJ) Don Bosco Prep
2014 (CA) De La Salle vs 2005 Lakeland (FL)
2010 (MS) South Panola vs 2005 Southlake Carroll
2006 Miami Northwestern vs 2011 Louisville Trinity
2013 Miami BT Washington vs 2008 (FL) St. Thomas Aquinas
2008 Corona Centennial vs 2010 (CA) De La Salle


Herschel Walker Regional

1998 (PA) Central Bucks West vs 2001 (CA) De La Salle
2000 Long Beach Poly vs 2002 (GA) Parkview
2004 Charlotte Independence vs 2009 (NJ) Don Bosco Prep
2010 (FL) St Thomas Aquinas vs 2013 (CA) St John Bosco
2012 (LA) John Curtis Christian vs 2003 (TX) North Shore
2005 (SC) Byrnes vs 2013 Allen (TX)
1997 Jenks (OK) vs 2006 Southlake Carroll
1999 Midland Lee vs 1997 Canton McKinley





Notes from the selection process


(5/10/2017) Finalizing the 64-teams. The #1 seeds are: 2001 (CA) De La Salle, 1998 (CA) De La Salle, 2004 (OH) Colerain and 1976 (OH) Moeller. 5 intriguing Round One matchups: 1969 Pasadena Blair vs. 1967 Coral Gables - Arguably the two best teams from those football factory states.
1993 Rialto (CA) Eisenhower vs. 2004 Mission Viejo (CA) - Two of So Cal's greatest.
1972 Merritt Island (FL) vs. 1976 Warner Robins (GA) - It's Florida vs. Georgia; enough said.
2007 Cincinnati Saint Xavier vs. 2004 Cincinnati Colerain - These are two of the five teams from Cincinnati that are in the field.
2000 Long Beach Poly vs. 2002 (GA) Parkview - Speed vs. Power



(4/28/2017) This is the busy time of year for me with my vocation, but I hope to have the 64-team field in both football and basketball by 6-4-2017. I will be busy until mid-July, but should get the first football results in by late-July. I will release the results in 8- or 16-game blocks until complete. As soon as the football is completed, I will dive into the basketball Greats. Hopefully that will start in late-October or early-November with the same: 8- or 16-game result releases. 
As you might imagine, it is nearly impossible to pare the field down to 64 with so many worthy teams, but that's what we are aiming to do. Any feedback is welcomed, but once the tournaments start, there will be no going back.

Contact us



(04/17/2017) Updated:
 Last four IN: 1986 Valdosta (GA), 2007 (OH) Saint Xavier, 1998 (PA) Central Bucks West, 1998 West Monroe (LA)
First four OUT: 1994 (CA) Mater Dei, 1995 Cleveland Saint Ignatius, 2010 (CA) De La Salle, 1972 Merritt Island (FL)

(03/31/2017) Currently, here is a breakdown of the number of teams from some states: California 12 teams, Texas 10, Ohio 10, Florida 7, Georgia 4, Louisiana 3, New Jersey 3.
Still reviewing teams from Pennsylvania. This isn't biased or a crusade to get PA teams involved in the field. After the initial draft, found it hard to fathom only one team made the cut (1987 North Hills). Looking heavily at 1998 Central Bucks West, 2012 North Allegheny and 2004 Pittsburgh Central Catholic.
Ideally, the tournament would have 128-teams; there are going to be  a lot of great teams left out. With that, unlike the NCAA basketball tournament where a 16 has never defeated a 1 seed, there is a strong potential for this to occur in the Football Greats.

(03/29/2017) Revamped some of the criteria and adjusted/rearranged seeds to come up with a 2nd draft of the 64-teams.
Found room for a second PA team (1988 Berwick, led by QB Jake Kelchner who guided the Bulldogs to a #3 ranking and a victory over #2 Aliquippa).
Here are the top-4 seeds in each region:
Region 1- 1976 Moeller, 1985 East St. Louis, 1996 Hampton, 1971 Valdosta
Region 2- 1998 De La Salle, 1985 Houston Yates, 2003 Don Bosco, 2005 Southake Carroll
Region 3- 2001 De La Salle, 2008 St Thomas Aquinas, 2006 Southlake Carroll, 2004 Mission Viejo
Region 4- 2003 North Shore, 2004 Colerain, 2011 Don Bosco, 2009 Don Bosco

(3/28/2017) The Pennsylvania conundrum. The history of great teams and players from the Keystone State is well documented. Up until recently, they have consistently had top ranked squads that could arguably compete with any team nationally. At the moment however, only 1987 North Hills is in the field of 64. The Indians won't be going anywhere soon, but teams like Berwick (1983, 1988, 1992, 1995), North Penn (2003), North Hills (1993), Central Bucks West (1997, 1998), Penn Hills (1995), Upper St. Clair (1989, 2006), North Allegheny (2012), Pittsburgh Central Catholic (2004) and Erie Cathedral Prep (2000) find themselves on the outside. In each case, while highly acclaimed, there are teams currently in the field that cannot be justifiably replaced with any of the aforementioned.

(Notes from 3/26/2017) At the moment, the "oldest" team in the field is 1971 Valdosta (GA), with six total teams from the decade of 1970-79.
 Looking for stats for 2005 Southlake (TX) Carroll.
The four #1 seeds are: 1998 (CA) De La Salle, 1976 Cincinnati Moeller, 2001 (CA) De La Salle and 2004 Colerain (OH).
The last four IN: 1997 Jenks (OK), 2007 Cincinnati Saint Xavier, 1989 Cleveland Saint Ignatius and 2012 Bellevue (WA).
The first four OUT: 2005 Springdale (AR), 2010 (MS) South Panola, 2006 (LA) John Curtis Christian and 2004 Hoover (AL)










Simulated games sent in by John Loughney

1975 HSFB Playoffs

1975 Jesuit Bowl

Thank you to John for the contribution!





Send us an email

 

 
********************************




Best Teams List

Below is our list of the best high school football teams from their respective state. We will add to this list occasionally until completed (all 50 states and the District of Columbia)


Alabama
1. 1988 Vigor
2. 2004 Hoover
3. 2007 Prattville
4. 1973 Banks
5. 2010 Daphne

Alaska
1. 1997 Service
2. 1987 East Anchorage
3. 2004 North Pole
4. 2005 Juneau-Douglas
5. 2000 Dimond

Arizona
1. 1970 Tucson
2. 2013 Mountain Pointe
3. 2010 Hamilton
4. 2002 Mountain View
5. 1982 Moon Valley

Arkansas
1. 2005 Springdale
2. 1957 Little Rock Central

California
1. 1998 De La Salle
2. 2001 De La Salle
3. 2004 Mission Viejo
4. 1969 Pasadena Blair
5. 2013 Saint John Bosco

Colorado
1. 2011 Valor Christian
2. 2002 Columbine
3. 2010 Mullen
4. 1986 Cherry Creek
5. 1973 Wheat Ridge

Connecticut
1. 1994 Cheshire
2. 1968 West Haven
3. 1995 Cheshire
4. 1986 Trumbull
5. 1976 Groton-Fitch

Delaware
1. 2012 Middletown
2. 2016 Smyrna
3. 1998 Middletown
4. 1998 Newark
5. 1974 Saint Mark's

District of Columbia

Florida
1. 2008 Saint Thomas Aquinas
2. 1988 Pine Forest
3. 1967 Coral Gables
4. 2005 Lakeland
5. 2006 Miami Northwestern

Georgia
1. 1976 Warner Robins
2. 1971 Valdosta
3. 2002 Parkview
4. 1986 Valdosta
5. 1992 Valdosta

Hawai'i
1. 1998 Saint Louis
2. 2001 Kahuku
3. 1996 Saint Louis
4. 2013 Punahou
5. 2003 Kahuku

Idaho
1. 1981 Boise Borah

Illinois
1. 1985 East Saint Louis
2. 1989 East Saint Louis
3. 1978 Saint Rita
4. 1996 Mount Carmel
5. 1971 Evanston

Indiana
1. 1991 Ben Davis
2. 2006 Warren Central
3. 1988 Ben Davis
4. 1984 Warren Central
5. 1978 Carmel

Iowa
1. 1993 Iowa City
2. 1995 Iowa City West
3. 2014 WDM Dowling
4. 1992 Bettendorf
5. 1980 Newton

Kansas
1. 2000 Olathe North
2. 1977 Wichita Southeast
3. 2009 Hutchinson
4. 1986 Lawrence
5. 1966 Lawrence

Kentucky
1. 2011 Louisville Trinity
2. 2015 Louisville Male
3. 1998 Highlands
4. 2002 Louisville Trinity
5. 1991 George Rogers Clark

Louisiana
1. 1990 Ruston
2. 1999 Evangel Christian Academy
3. 1998 West Monroe
4. 2000 West Monroe
4. 2012 John Curtis Christian

Maine
1. 1970 Brewer

Maryland

Massachusetts
1. 1987 Brockton

Michigan
1. 2001 Farmington Hills Harrison
2. 2004 Muskegon
3. 2008 Muskegon
4. 1973 Saginaw Arthur Hill
5. 2016 Detroit Cass Tech

Minnesota
1. 2007 Eden Prairie
2. 1999 Cretin Derham-Hall

Mississippi
1. 2010 South Panola
2. 1987 Pascagoula
3. 2005 South Panola
4. 1993 South Panola
5. 1999 Madison Central

Missouri
1. 2013 Blue Springs
2. 1980 Joplin Parkwood
3. 2002 Rockhurst
4. 1989 Hazelwood East
5. 2006 Blue Springs South

Montana
1. 1990 CM Russell
2. 1991 Butte

Nebraska
1. 2003 Millard South
2. 1985 Omaha Creighton Prep
3. 2014 Omaha North
4. 192 Omaha Westside
1990 Papillion LaVista

Nevada
1. 2016 Bishop Gorman
2. 2014 Bishop Gorman
3. 2002 Reno McQueen

New Hampshire

New Jersey
1. 2003 Don Bosco Prep
2. 2011 Don Bosco Prep
3. 2009 Don Bosco Prep
4. 1998 Bergen Catholic
5. 1981 Passaic

New Mexico
1. 2004 La Cueva

New York
1. 2004 CBA
2. 2005 Monroe-Woodbury
3. 1979 Union-Endicott
4. 1992 Susan Wagner
5. 1996 Yonkers Roosevelt

North Carolina
1. 2004 Independence
2. 2001 Independence
3. 1998 Richmond County
4. 2012 Butler
5. 2005 Independence

North Dakota
1. 1966 Fargo Shanley
2. 2006 Fargo South
3. 2012 Bismarck

Ohio
1. 1976 Moeller
2. 2004 Colerain
3. 1982 Moeller
4. 1997 Canton McKinley
5. 1993 Saint Ignatius

Oklahoma
1. 1990 Lawton Eisenhower
2. 1997 Jenks
3. 2002 Tulsa Union
4. 1987 Lawton
5. 1995 Midwest City

Oregon
1. 1958 Portland Jefferson
2. 2006 Jesuit
3. 1996 Roseburg
4. 2015 Jesuit
5. 1987 Lakeridge

Pennsylvania
1. 1987 North Hills
2. 1998 Central Bucks West
3. 2012 North Allegheny
4. 1992 Berwick
5. 1993 North Hills

Rhode Island

South Carolina
1. 2005 Byrnes
2. 1979 Summerville
3. 2008 South Pointe
4. 1984 Summerville
5. 2008 Byrnes

South Dakota
1. 1988 Bishop O'Gorman

Tennessee
1. 1972 Bristol
2. 1980 Oak Ridge
3. 1994 Riverdale
4. 1988 Brentwood Academy
5. 1987 Jefferson County

Texas
1. 2003 North Shore
2. 1985 Houston Yates
3. 2005 Southlake Carroll
4. 1999 Midland Lee
5. 1991 Permian

Utah
1. 2010 Bingham
2. 2003 West Valley City Hunter

Vermont

Virginia
1. 1996 Hampton
2. 1984 TC Williams
3. 2008 Phoebus
4. 1971 TC Williams
5. 1978 Annandale

Washington
1. 2012 Bellevue
2. 2008 Skyline
3. 1985 Juanita
4. 1986 Gonzaga Prep
5. 2005 Ferndale

West Virginia
1. 2014 Capital
2. 2016 Martinsburg
3. 2004 Morgantown
4. 1973 East Bank
5. 1993 DuPont

Wisconsin
1. 2013 Kimberly
2. 1977 Madison West
3. 2012 Arrowhead
4. 2003 DC Everest
5. 1986 Manitowoc Lincoln

Wyoming
1. 1991 Sheridan 






contact us







Best High School Football Websites
(random order)


Bettendorf (IA) Bulldogs

Alabama HSFB History

Thomasville(GA) Bulldogs

Austin(TX) Lake Travis Cavaliers

Odessa(TX) Permian Panthers

Converse(TX) Judson Rockets

Massillon Washington(OH) Tigers

St. Thomas Aquinas(FL) Raiders

Concord(CA) De La Salle

West Monroe(LA) Rebels

LaGrange(GA) Grangers

Warner Robins(GA) Demons

Jenks(OK) Trojans

Jimtown(IN) Jimmies

Neshaminy(PA) Redskins

Santa Margarita(CA) Eagles

Cincinnati Elder(OH) Panthers






Great Teams

FB Team Index
These are teams that we have enough info on to perform simulations

NSNS Rankings
1958-1981

1983 (CA) St. Francis
Thanks to Joe Schram

1995 O'Dea
Thanks to Coach Monte Kohler

1983 Brother Rice
Thanks to Allen Szydlowski and Coach Al Fracassa

1967 Coral Gables
Thanks to Daniel Blackmon & Jeff Werner

Moeller '76, '77, '82
Thanks to Dick Beerman

1957 Cleveland Benedictine
Thanks to Wally Mieskoski

National Champions
Tim Hudak & Simon Lyons

Permian '72' 89' 91
Barry Sykes

Stratford (TX) 1978
Bob King

Palm Bay (FL) 2002

Neshaminy (PA) 1971
Neshaminyfootball.com

North Hills (PA) 1987
Hal Wilson

Cherokee Jr. High
Jim Owen

Cherokee Jr. High (photos, scores)
Jim Owen

The Falcon Flew
1974 Pennsbury












Contact us

 





Games



1959

Long Beach Poly vs. Massillon





1969

Waterloo (IA) East vs. DM (IA) Dowling

East-Dowling Preview





1988


Prichard (AL) Vigor vs. Pensacola (FL) Pine Forest




2004

NY, NY Doubleheader

Chenango Forks vs. C.B.A



 




Mixed Years


2010 (TX) Tivy vs. 1977 LA Wilson


2005 Highland Park (TX) vs. 2004 Mission Viejo (CA)


1971 Neshaminy(PA) vs. 1987 North Hills(PA)


1995 O'Dea(WA) vs. 2004 Bellevue(WA)

 

 

 

 

 

  

Website Builder