Great Players
 Terrific Teams
 Dream Games


 A celebration of amateur athletics
 

High School Hoops

Single game simulations are at the bottom of this page




State/Region Champions

California - 1968 Compton
Georgia Greats - 2007 Norcross
Illinois I - 1972 Dolton Thornridge
Illinois II - 1972 Dolton Thornridge
Indiana - 2003 Indianapolis Pike
Iowa - 1984 Cedar Rapids Kennedy
Jersey Shore Greats - 1977 Long Branch
Kentucky - 1988 Louisville Ballard
Macomb (MI) County - 1994 SCS Lake Shore
Michigan I - 1967 Detroit Pershing
Michigan II - 1991 Detroit Southwestern
Minnesota Greats - 1995 Minneapolis North
Ohio - 2006 Canton McKinley
Ohio Greats - 2002 Columbus Brookhaven
Pennsylvania - 1965 Midland Lincoln
Tennessee Greats - 2003 White Station
Texas Greats - 2010 Houston Yates
Virginia Legends - 1977 TC Williams
West Virginia - 1968 Charleston
Wisconsin - 1967 Milwaukee Lincoln




Yearly Champions

1960 - (DC) Archbishop Carroll
1967 - (DC) Mackin
1970 - La Mesa (CA) Helix
1971 - East Chicago (IN) Washington
1977 - Pasadena (CA)
1980 - West Memphis (AR)
1985 - Marion (IN)


Contact Us                     





72-team All-Time High School Basketball Greats Tournament!!



**HS Basketball Greats**
(click here for results, brackets & team profiles)



Championship


1983 Baltimore Dunbar  69


2000 Compton Dominguez  61







Round One Results


Magic Johnson Regional
1983 BALTIMORE DUNBAR 83...1971 Cameron 58
2014 MATER DEI 64...1980 West Memphis 60
1980 INGLEWOOD  86...1973 Baltimore Dunbar 59
1978 DeMATHA 69...1960 Archbishop Carroll 63

1990 CHICAGO KING 63...1997 Peoria Manual 54
1971 VERBUM DEI 75...1958 Oakland McClymonds 61
1989 ST. ANTHONY 63...2008 St. Anthony 57
1981 QUINCY 73...1967 Newark Weequahic 71

Kobe Bryant Regional
1972 DOLTON THORNRIDGE 100...1986 Camden 99 (2 OT)
1958 PHILADELPHIA OVERBROOK 55...1970 Power Memorial 41
1999 RICE 86...1979 Southwest Macon 83
2010 HOUSTON YATES 91...2000 Portland Jefferson 90
1968 COMPTON 68...1969 Columbus East 52
1970 HELIX 93...1970 Houston Wheatley  78
1981 CAMBRIDGE R & L 64...2003 Akron SV-SM 57

1966 DeWITT CLINTON 87...1974 Wilbur Cross 86

Michael Jordan Regional
1964 POWER MEMORIAL 65...1995 Saint Augustine 50
1985 CRENSHAW 88...1988 Tolentine 83
1982 CALVERT HALL 73...1984 Long Beach Poly 59
1984 DeMATHA 77...1982 Baltimore Dunbar 62

1969 INDIANAPOLIS WASHINGTON 69...1966 Rice 67
1956 MIDDLETOWN 77...1955 Overbrook 65
1971 EC WASHINGTON 88...1976 5th Avenue 65
1987 MARION 83...1993 Simon Gratz 71

Larry Bird Regional
1965 (MD) DeMATHA 72...1976 DC Dunbar 48
2000 COMPTON DOMINGUEZ 68...2002 Dallas Lincoln 62 (OT)
1977 WEST PHILADELPHIA 70...1996 St. Anthony 52
2006 LAWRENCE NORTH 87...1955 Crispus Attucks 74
2016 CHINO HILLS 77...2017 Seattle Nathan Hale 72
1990 DETROIT SOUTHWESTERN 76...1989 Christ the King 56
1973 WHEATLEY 82...1992 Dunbar 77
2001 WILLOWRIDGE 60...2003 Pike 52

















(article by Hal McCoy)





Best Teams List

Below is our list of the best high school basketball teams from their respective state. We will add to this list occasionally until completed (all 50 states and the District of Columbia)


 Alabama
1. 1989 Mobile LeFlore
2. 2003 John Carroll

Alaska
1. 1994 East Anchorage

Arizona
1. 1978 Tucson Pueblo

Arkansas
1. 1980 West Memphis
2. 1992 Little Rock Parkview
3. 1999 Little Rock Central
4. 2017 Jonesboro

California
1. 2016 Chino Hills
2. 1968 Compton
3. 1980 Inglewood
4. 1958 Oakland McClymonds
5. 1970 La Mesa Helix

Colorado
1. 1993 Denver George Washington
2. 1984 Montbello
3. 1966 Denver Manual

Connecticut
1. 1974 New Haven Wilbur Cross
2. 1969 Hillhouse

Delaware
1. 1975 Cape Henlopen
2. 2002 Sanford School
3. 1995 Saint Mark's
4. 2005 Middletown
5. 1973 Howard

District of Columbia
1. 1960 Archbishop Carroll
2. 1976 Dunbar
3. 1959 Archbishop Carroll
4. 1985 Spingarn
5. 1974 Eastern

Florida
1. 1998 Miami Senior
2. 1989 Miami Senior
3. 1974 Miami Jackson

Georgia
1. 1979 Southwest Macon
2. 2007 Norcross
3. 2012 Milton

Hawai'i

Idaho

Illinois
1. 1972 Dolton Thornridge
2. 1990 Chicago King
3. 1981 Quincy
4. 1997 Peoria Manual
5. 1993 Chicago King

Indiana
1. 1971 East Chicago Washington
2. 2006 Lawrence North
3. 1969 Indianapolis Washington
4. 2003 Indianapolis Pike
5. 1987 Marion

Iowa
1. 2010 Ames
2. 1975 Des Moines Lincoln
3. 1983 Marion Linn-Mar
4. 1976 Ames
5. 1997 Mason City

Kansas
1. 1977 Wichita Heights
2. 2010 Wichita Heights
3. 1970 Kansas City Wyandotte

Kentucky
1. 1961 Ashland Blazer
2. 1977 Louisville Ballard
3. 1969 Louisville Central
4. 1988 Louisville Ballard
5. 1979 Lexington Lafayette

Louisiana
1. 1995 Saint Augustine
2. 1970 Brother Martin

Maine

Maryland
1. 1983 Baltimore Dunbar
2. 1965 DeMatha
3. 1992 Baltimore Dunbar
4. 1982 Calvert Hall
5. 1982 Baltimore Dunbar

Massachusetts
1. 1981 Cambridge Rindge & Latin
2. 2002 Charlestown
3. 1972 Lexington
4. 1989 Durfee
5. 1991 Springfield Central

Michigan
1. 1990 Detroit Southwestern
2. 1967 Detroit Pershing
3. 1985 Flint Northwestern
4. 1965 Benton Harbor
5. 1981 Flint Central

Minnesota
1. 2009 Hopkins
2. 1995 Minneapolis North
3. 1984 White Bear Lake

Mississippi
1. 2005 Jackson Lanier

Missouri
1. 1990 Raytown South
2. 1988 Vashon
3. 2002 Vashon
4. 1969 Saint Louis Sumner
5. 2004 Vashon

Montana
1. 2003 Bozeman
2. 1993 Hellgate
3. 1964 Missoula
4. 2008 Billings West
5. 1995 Great Falls

Nebraska
1. 2013 Omaha Central
2. 1975 Omaha Central
3. 1989 Millard South

Nevada

New Hampshire

New Jersey
1. 1989 Saint Anthony
2. 1967 Weequahic
3. 1996 Saint Anthony
4. 2008 Saint Anthony
5. 1959 Camden

New Mexico
1. 1970 Hobbs

New York
1. 1964 Power Memorial
2. 1966 DeWitt Clinton
3. 1988 St Nicholas of Tolentine
4. 1999 Rice
5. 2005 Niagara Falls

North Carolina
1. 1999 West Charlotte
2. 1972 South Mecklenburg

North Dakota

Ohio
1. 2003 Akron SV-SM
2. 1956 Middletown
3. 2006 Cincinnati North College Hill
4. 1969 Columbus East
5. 1971 Columbus Walnut Ridge

Oklahoma
1. 2001 Midwest City

Oregon
1. 2000 Portland Jefferson
2. 1977 North Eugene
3. 2007 South Medford
4. 1979 McMinnville
5. 1973 Benson Tech

Pennsylvania
1. 1977 West Philadelphia
2. 1955 Philadelphia Overbrook
3. 1993 Philadelphia Simon Gratz
4. 1976 Pittsburgh Fifth Avenue
5. 1965 Midland Lincoln

Rhode Island

South Carolina

South Dakota
1. 1972 Miller
2. 1985 Mitchell
3. 1963 Sisseton
4. 1958 Hudson

Tennessee
1. 1971 Nashville Cameron
2. 2017 Memphis East
3. 1966 Nashville Pearl
4. 1968 Chattanooga Riverside
5. 2006 Memphis Hamilton

Texas
1. 2010 Houston Yates
2. 2001 Willowridge
3. 1970 Houston Wheatley
4. 1975 Houston Kashmere
5. 2002 Dallas Lincoln

Utah
1. 2013 Lone Peak
2. 1973 Provo

Vermont

Virginia
1. 1977 TC Williams

Washington
1. 2017 Nathan Hale
2. 1974 Garfield
3. 2014 Rainier Beach
4. 1976 Cleveland
5. 1985 Mercer Island

West Virginia
1. 1968 Charleston
2. 2007 Huntington
3. 1973 Charleston
4. 1985 Stonewall Jackson
5. 1974 Charleston

Wisconsin
1. 1967 Milwaukee Lincoln
2. 1966 Milwaukee Lincoln
3. 1990 Milwaukee Washington
4. 1984 Milwaukee King
5. 2016 Stevens Point

Wyoming
















1972 Madison West Related Stories





(1969 Beloit (WI) Basketball)

(Thank you to Jim Owen for sending the above articles)










Dr. Billy Wilbanks' Texas High School Basketball Champions website







Great Teams of the Past...

1958-59 & 1959-60 Archbishop Carroll Lions
Washington D.C.'s Best Ever

1958-59 - (33-2)
1959-60 - (33-0)

Coach: Bob Dwyer
- 55-game winning streak from 1958-60
- Won the K-of-C & E.S.C.I.T titles in each season
- Record of 8-2 versus college freshman teams
- Carroll emphasized teamwork & unselfishness



1958-59 Roster
(Thanks to Tom Taylor)

John Thompson: 6' 9, Jr., 16.7-ppg...Providence University, NBA...coached Georgetown...high of 27-pts vs. Mackin (1)
Ed " Monk" Malloy: 6' 3, Sr., 13.4-ppg...Notre Dame...high of 22 vs. Gonzaga (2)
Tom Hoover: 6' 8, Sr., 14.2-ppg...Villanova, NBA...high of 26 vs. Eastern, 11-for-11 field goals
George Leftwich: 6' 0, Jr., 12.7-ppg, high of 29 vs. Phelps
Walt Skinner: 6' 2, Jr., 6.1-ppg...high of 20 vs. Calvert Hall
Doug Barnes:  5' 8, Sr., 5.0-ppg...high of 20 vs. Gonzaga (1)
Mike O'Brien: 6' 5, Jr., 2.1-ppg...high of 10 vs. St. Anthony (1)
Tom Moore: 6' 3, Sr., 2.2-ppg...high of 7 vs. Phelps
Bill Romig: 6' 3, Sr., 2.1-ppg...high of 8 vs. St. Anthony (2)
Bill Barnes: 5' 8, Jr., 1.7-ppg...high of 10 vs. St. Anthony (1)
Ken Price: 2.0-ppg...high of 6 vs. Mt. St. Joseph's
Bill McCarthy: 2.0-ppg...high of 6 vs. St. Anthony (1)


1959-60 Roster

John Thompson: 6' 10, Sr., 20.1-ppg...high of 35 vs. U of Maryland Frosh (1)
George Leftwich: 6' 0, Sr., 14.6-ppg...high of 26 vs. U of Georgetown Frosh
John Austin: 5' 11, So., 12.1-ppg...Boston College, NBA...high of 19 vs. Navy Plebes
Walt Skinner: 6' 2, Sr., 11.7-ppg...high of 20 vs. Navy Plebes
Kenny Price: 5' 11, Sr., 7.9-ppg...high of 26 vs. Bladensburg
Bill Barnes: 5' 8, Sr., 3.9-ppg...high of 11 vs. Roosevelt & St. Anthony (2)
Mike O'Brien: 6' 5, Sr., 3.6-ppg...high of 10 vs. Mackin (1)
Julian Shelton: 6' 3, Jr., 4.4-ppg...high of 15 vs. St. Anthony (1)
Walt Lindsay: 5' 11, Jr., 3.5-ppg...high of 10 vs. Mackin (1)
Larry Rohan: 5' 8, Jr., 2.3-ppg...high of 6 vs. St. Anthony (2)
Chuck Rohan: 2.9-ppg...high of 8 vs. Mackin (1)
Herb Robinson: 6' 0, Jr.






1994-95 San Antonio East Central Hornets (35-0)

-Texas 5A Champions-


Coach: Stan Bonewitz- Won 708 games (539 at East Central)...assistants: Jay Mead, Matt Oden, Steve Ochoa...managers: Robert Hosek, Dante Delgado, Demetrius Meadows...trainer: Charlie Trevino

Roster 
(Thanks to Stan Bonewitz, Sr. for the statistics)

Stanley Bonewitz, Jr.: 6' 3, Sr., 31.1-ppg, 59.5-fg%, 80.9-ft%, 38.5-3pt%, 10.3-apg, 6.9-rpg, 4.1-spg...scored 2,584 career points...attended Texas Tech
Charles "Chas" Jackson: 6' 1, Sr., 21.1-ppg, 4.2-apg, 4.9-spg, 6-rpg, 73.3-ft%, 36.3-3pt% (109-300)...three-year starter...attended Abilene Christian
Donte Mathis: 6' 2, Sr., 21.3-ppg, 57.6-fg%, 76.4-ft%, 8.0-rpg...attended Southwest Texas
Jeremy Lear: 6' 3, Sr., 8.9-ppg, 34.9-3pt%, 4.1-apg, 4.9-rpg
Stacey Dudley: 6' 3, Sr., 7.6-ppg, 61.0-fg%, 5.3-rpg
Curtis Lundy: Sr., 9.9-ppg, 51.6-fg%, 69-ft%, 4.5-rpg, 3.4-apg, 3.1-spg
Oliver House: Sr., 2.4-ppg
Keith Rice: So., 2.2-ppg
Matt Divin: Jr., 1.2-ppg
David White: Jr., 1.8-ppg
Jason Minica: Sr., 1.4-ppg
Blake Sims: 6' 0, Sr., 0.7-ppg
Chip Moxley: Sr., 0.6-ppg
Steve Shrum: Sr., 0.4-ppg
Marquieth Braziel: Sr., 0.2-ppg
Eric Luke: Sr., 0.8-ppg
Josh Barnes: Jr.
Ben Lakey: So.


Season
Offense averaged 108.8-ppg in 32-minute high school games...that translates to 136.0-ppg in college (40-minutes) and 163.2-ppg in the NBA (48-minutes)...high was 138-points versus Lanier; low was 76 against Marshall...shot 53.3% from the floor...averaged 20.1 steals-per-game and 27.9 assists...defeated San Antonio MacArthur and San Antonio Roosevelt four times each including a 92-91 decision in the Regional Final over Roosevelt as Stanley Bonewitz sank two free throws with two-seconds left...scored 100-or-more points in 25-of-35 games..

East Central vs
.
Roosevelt.........105-92

Madison........95-60

Taft........95-74

Roosevelt........104-101

Mac Arthur........114-102

Marshall........76-67

MacArthur........118-103

Holmes........119-103

South........125-98

Clark........96-70

Roosevelt........105-91

MacArthur........113-99

Taft........88-81

Jay........114-95

Central Catholic........96-67

Brackenridge........131-103

Highlands........118-86

Jefferson........125-86

Harlandale........127-80

Lanier........138-60

McCollum........117-84

Edison........93-65

Brackenridge........119-100

Highlands........110-78

Jefferson........99-66

Harlandale........88-79

Lanier........118-52

McCollum........105-88

Edison........128-86

MacArthur........119-95

Holmes........103-85

McAllen Rowe........101-84

Roosevelt........92-91

El Paso Riverside........107-94

Dallas Carter........108-86




1957-58 Archbishop Molloy Lions (32-0)
Briarwood, NY

-C.H.S.A.A Champions
(Thanks to Tom Taylor for providing the information)

Coach: Lou Carnesecca- Carnesecca profile...This was his last year as a high school coach. Jack Curran took over in 1958-59 and is still the coach as of 2007. 1958 was the first year that the school was known as Archbishop Molloy...it was previously known as St. Ann's.

Roster
Willie Hall: 6' 4, Sr., 723-points...was a four-year varsity starter...next was Kenny Anderson ('89)...matriculated to St. John's
Jim Carrino: 6' 3, Sr., 437-pts...in the Georgetown Hall-of-Fame.
Donnie Burks: 5' 9, Jr., 387-pts...attended St. John's...dunked the ball with ease...became actor on Broadway.
Joe Dente: 5' 10, Sr., 187-pts.
Tom Hunt: 6' 0, Sr., 124-pts.
Tom Kelly: 6' 0, Sr., 97-pts.
Bob Hutter: 6' 2, Jr., 69-pts...attended Fairfield University.
Tony Capo: 5' 10, Jr., 41-pts.
Henry Beckman: 6' 2, Sr., 55-pts.
George Grodzichi: 6' 3, Jr...attended Richmond.
Clarence Davis: 6' 2, Jr., 8-pts.
John Kohlwey: 6' 1, Jr., 4-pts.
Point totals come from 28-of-29 games except for Hall and Carrino whose totals come from school records. Missing games: Cardinal Hayes, St. Helena's, Carroll, and some scores from N.Y. Cathedral.


Season
-Won the Marist Invitational, Iona Tournament, and National Catholic Championships

AMHS  89    Long Island City  51
AMHS  65    Rice  22
AMHS  89    Alumni  71
AMHS  89    Stuyvesant  33
AMHS  73    Chaminade  44
AMHS  81    Loughlin  45
AMHS  86    St. Augustine  60
AMHS  79    St. Michael's  45
AMHS  67    Cardinal Hayes  43
AMHS  68    St. Helena's  48
AMHS  79    Holy Trinity  31
AMHS  88    St. John's Prep  51
AMHS  89    Loughlin  46
AMHS  79    New Utrecht  53
AMHS  69    St. Francis  55
AMHS  82    Chaminade  64
AMHS  49    St. Augustine  30
AMHS  69    St, Michael's  43
AMHS  69    Holy Trinity  49
AMHS  66    St. Francis Prep  56
AMHS  59    St. John's Prep  47
AMHS  54    St. Helena's  47
AMHS  72    La Salle  59
AMHS  74    Manhattan Prep 65
AMHS  70    All Hallows  57
AMHS  85    NY Cathedrall  41
AMHS  52    Chaminade  31
AMHS  80    Power  62
AMHS  54    Manhattan Prep  48

E.C.I.T  Tournament
AMHS  42    Gonzaga  40
AMHS  70    Neumann  55
AMHS  61    Carroll  47











BB Team Index
Above are the teams that we have enough information to perform simulations





 



Single Games



1955
Indianapolis Attucks vs. Philadelphia Overbrook



1956
Attucks v Middletown








1958
Philadelphia (PA) Overbrook
vs.
Oakland (CA) McClymonds




1961
Ashland (KY)
vs.
Collinsville (IL)




1964
Power Memorial (NY) v Dayton (OH) Belmont



1965
DeMatha (MD) vs. Midland (PA)




1966
NY, NY Doubleheader
DeWitt Clinton vs. Rice




1990
Chi. King vs. Det. Southwestern





1993
Philadelphia (PA) Simon Gratz
vs.
Chicago (IL) King





2003
Akron (OH) SV-SM
vs.
Indianapolis (IN) Pike







2009
Flint(MI) Powers vs. Detroit Pershing



2010
Jefferson(OR) vs. Jesuit(OR)







Mixed 
Years




CHSL Basketball Greats

2000 OLSM vs. 2016 U of D Jesuit






Legends Game

1987 (KY) Clay Co. vs. 1990 Bedford (IN) North Lawrence BB






Heat Hoops Classic


2002 Dallas Lincoln vs. 2003 ASVSM
Bosh vs. LeBron






The two highest scoring teams in high school
basketball history


1970 Hobbs (NM) vs. 2010 Yates





"Miracle Invitational"

1952 Hebron (IL) vs. 1954 Milan (IN)






2009 Father's Day Showcase
1972 Bartram vs. 1996 Lower Merion
Thank you to Tom Taylor





2008 Father's Day Showcase
1976 5th Avenue (PA) vs. 1998 St. Edward (OH)


1992 MV vs. 1997 O'Dea



1991 DCD vs. 2004 Det. Renaissance



2007 Saginaw(MI) v. So. Med(OR) BB





Great Teams



1967 Milwaukee Lincoln

PA Hoop Greats



Articles/Stories

Finest Hour
By Jim Owen
Website Builder